We fixed some issues to boost the overall user experience. Report Bugs!

GK with special reference to Jammu and Kashmir(100 MCQs)

These Questions Were asked in almost all Competitive Exams Like IAS,JKSSB,etc. Read and Remember These Questions Correctly..
Please wait 0 seconds...
Scroll Down and click on Go to Link for destination
Congrats! Link is Generated
GK with special reference to Jammu and Kashmir(100 MCQs)


Welcome Guys Below are 100 Important General Knowledge Questions with Special Reference to Jammu and Kashmir. These Questions Were asked in almost all Competitive Exams  Like IAS,JKSSB,etc. Read and Remember These Questions Correctly...

Q.No.1. Gulmarg is Kashmir's most popular tourist resort. It is famously known as
A. Meadow of Gold
B. Meadow of Flowers
C. Adobe of Fairies
D. Village of Shepherds
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.2. Which of the following is located on Gopadari Hill in the south-east of Srinagar and
lies at a height of 1100 feet above the surface level of the city ?
A. Hari Parbat Fort.
B. Pari Mahal.
C. Venkateshwara Temple.
D. Shankaracharya Temple.
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.3. This is one of the India's most scenically beautiful wildlife reserves. It is located 22
kilometres from Srinagar and firms almost half of the Dal Lake's catchment area. Which of
the following is this ?
A. Dachigam.
B. Jasrota.
C. Coorg.
D. Tadoba.
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.4. A fort built built by Raja Bahulochan approximately 3000 years ago and remains to
be the oldest and the most iconic of all monumental marvels in Jammu. This Fort is known
as :
A. Dhanidhar Fort
B. Bhimgarh Fort
C. Bahu Fort
D. Hari Parbat Fort
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.5. Which of the following places of Jammu and Kashmir is also known as "Anglers
Paradise' ?
A. Gulmarg
B. Pahalgam
C. Sonamarg
D. Dal Lake
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.6. Which architectural structure of Jammu and Kashmir is also known as 'Lhachen
Palkhar' ?
A. Thiksey Monastery
B. Kathi Darwaza
C. Jama Masjid
D. Leh Palace
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.7. Which wildlife Sanctuary is bounded to the north by Gumsar Lake, east by Rupri,
South by Saransar and to the west by the Pir Panjal pass and is located in the Shopian
district of Kashmir ?
A. Hirpora Wildlife sanctuary
B. Overa Wildlife sanctuary
C. Ramnagar Wildlife sanctuary
D. Jasrota Wildlife sanctuary
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.8. Sonamarg is known for its natural beauty and popular for its alpine flowers, silver
birch and pine trees. Sonamarg is famous as
A. Meadow of Flowers
B. Meadow of Gold
C. Adobe of Fairies
D. Village of Shepherds
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.9. This Wildlife sanctuary is located 76km from Srinagar, near Pahalgam, and has an
area of 32.27-sq-kms. The sanctuary has acquired an outstanding position for its varied and
magnificent species of Pheasants. Which wildlife sanctuary here we are talking about?
A. Jasrota
B. Ramnagar
C. Overa
D. Hirpora
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.10. Gulmarg is a hill station and a popular skiing destination in the UT of Jammu and
Kashmir. This hill station lies in
A. Langpangkong Range
B. Pir Panjal Range
C. Aravalli Range
D. Changkikong Range
Ans. Option B.
Q.No.11. The city of Sufis for the history lovers willing to have a glimpse of Kashmirs past.
Situated on the banks of a river, this place offers scintillating views and serene atmosphere.
Jasrota fort is a must visit for history lovers here. This city is in District
A. Samba
B. Reasi
C. Jammu
D. Kathau
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.12. The first mosque constructed in Srinagar in 1395 by a Persian who came to
Kashmir to spread the Islam religion in the 13th century is :
A. Khanqah of Shah Hamadan
B. Hazratbal Mosque
C. Jama Masjid
D. Pathar Masjid
And. Option A.

Q.No.13. Which of the following was built in 1862 in a unique, French-chateau style of
architecture by a Dogra King and has now been converted into a museum?
A. Bahu Fort
B. Mubarak Mandi Palace Complex
C. Bhimgarh Fort
D. Amar Mahal Palace
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.14. A National Park includes the catchments of two valleys, which drain into the river
Indus and is also named after the famous monastery. Which of the following is this National
Park?
A. The Hemis Altitude National Park
B. The City Forest National Park
C. The Salim Ali National Park
D. The Kishtwar High Altitude National Park
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.15. Dating back to 1430CE, founded by Spon Paldan Sherab, Which of the following is
situated on a hillock overlooking the Indus valley with full view of the magnificent Stok
range?
A. Leh Palace
B. Hemis Monastery
C. Phynag Monastery
D. Thiksey Monastery
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.16. Which of the following statements is NOT c
orrect with respect to the Bahu Fort ?
A. It has a temple dedicated to Goddess Maha Kali
B. It was revamped by the King's of the Dogra dynasty
C. It has a well laid-out park known as Bagh-e-Bahu
D. It is situated on the left bank of the river Chenab
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.17. Which of the following is NOT a spring of Kashmir valley?
A. Gangabal
B. Vishno Pad
C. Verinag
D. Surinsar
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.18. Which among the following is the favourite destination of the trained skiers in
Gulmarg?
A. Panchtarni
B. Chandanwari
C. Apharwat Range
D. Betaab Valley
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.19. Which of the following statements is NOT correct with reference to Chenani Nashri
Tunnel?
A. It reduces road distance between Chenani nad Nashri to 10.9km from earlier long route of
41Km
B. It is India's first tunnel equipped with world class Integrated Traffic Control System
C. It reduces the distance between Jammu and Srinagar by around 100km.
D. It is 7km long and built at an altitude of 950 metres.
Ans. Option C and D.

Q.No.20. Pari Mahal is located on top of Mountain Zabarwan in the state of Jammu and
Kashmir established by
A. Jehangir
B. Shah Jahan
C. Asaf Khan
D. Dara Shikoh
Ans. Option D.
Q.No.21. The Construction of Raghunath Temple in Jammu was started by
A. Pratap Singh
B. Hari Singh
C. Gulab Singh
D. Ranbir Singh
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.22. Which of the following Historical Places is located on the banks of Tawi river in the
UT of Jammu and Kashmir ?
A. Raghunath Temple
B. Bhimgarh Fort
C. Bahu Fort
D. Dhandidhar fort
Ans. Option C

Q.No.23. Which temple occupies the top of the hills known as Takht-i-Sulaiman in the
south-east of Srinagar ?
A. Hari Parbat Fort
B. Kheer Bhawani
C. Pari Mahal
D. Shankaracharya Temple
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.24. Which of the following is the largest fresh water lake ?
A. Dal Lake
B. Wular Lake
C. Mansbal Lake
D. Gangabal
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.25. Which of the following is known as the'Valley of Shepherds' ?
A. Pahalgam
B. Gulmarg
C. Sonamarg
D. Betaab Valley
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.26. Which town is located near the temple of Vaishno Devi ?
A. Jammu
B. Kathua
C. Samba
D. Katra
Ans. Option D

Q.No.27. Dachigam National Park is famous for
A. White tiger
B. Hangul
C. Leopard
D. Hispid Hare
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.28. Which of the following is located in Leh ?
A. Overa Wildlife sanctuary
B. Ramnagar Wildlife sanctuary
C. Changthang Wildlife sanctuary
D. Jasrota Wildlife sanctuary
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.29. Gulf of Corpses is the name given to the deepest section of Which Lake in UT of
Jammu and Kashmir ?
A. Dal Lake
B. Mansabal Lake
C. Wular Lake
D. Gangabal
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.30. Which of the following Historical places in Jammu and Kashmir houses
Moi-e-Muqqadas, the sacred hair of Prophet Muhammad (S.A.W.) ?
A. Jamia Masjid
B. Khanqah of Shah Hamadan
C. Chaar-e-Sharif
D. Hazratbal Shrine
Ans. Option D.
Q.No.31. Golf Tourism is one of the main attractions in the UT of Jammu and Kashmir.
Which of the following is an international standard 18 hole golf course located at Sidhra ?
A. Jammu Tawi Golf Course
B. Royal Springs Golf Course
C. Kashmir Golf Course
D. Army Dhruva Golf Course
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.32. This palace is an example of medieval Tibetan architecture that once served as the
regal residence of the Namgyal dynasty and now is a popular tourist destination. Identify this
Palace :
A. Hari Niwas Palace
B. Amar Mahal palace
C. Leh Palace
D. Sher Garhi Palace
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.33. Which of the following road tunnels in Jammu and Kashmir is attributed to be
Asia's longest bi-directional highway tunnel's inaugurated by PM Modi in April 2017 ?
A. Jawahar Tunnel
B. Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel
C. Nandini Tunnel
D. Chenani-Nashri Tunnel
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.34. Which of the following lakes is situated at the north-east side of Dachnipora town
of Jammu and Kashmir in a long valley enclosed by high mountains and is connected with
another lake called Zamtinag ?
A. Sheshnag Lake
B. Marsar lake
C. Vethnar Lake
D. Kounnag Lake
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.35. Which of the following temple in Jammu and Kashmir isassociated with
the Hindu Goddess, Ragnya Devi and is an important tourist destination ?
A. Shankaracharya Temple
B. Vaishno Devi temple
C. Kheer Bhawani Temple
D. Martand Temple
And. Option C.

Q.No.36. Which of the following is known as "Gateway to Ladakh" ?
A. Nubra Valley
B. Drass Valley
C. Pangong Lake
D. Zanskar Valley
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.37. Mubarak Mandi is located at
A. Jammu
B. Samba
C. Kathua
D. Rajouri
Ans. Option A.
Q.No.38. Which of the following National Parks in Jammu and Kashmir refers to Ten Villages
?
A. Dachigam National park
B. Hemis High Altitude National park
C. City Forest National park
D. Salim Ali National park
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.39. Baltal Valley is located on the banks of river
A. Tawi
B. Jhelum
C. Lidder
D. Sindh
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.40. Amar Mahal palace is located at
A. Jammu
B. Samba
C. Reasi
D. Kathua
And. Option A.
Q.No.41. Which of the following rivers has its source in Verinag Spring in Anantnag District ?
A. Chenab
B. Indus
C. Jhelum
D. Tawi
And. Option C.

Q.No.42. Which of the following is one of the most scenic golf course in a natural
environment created against the dramatic backdrop of Zabarwan Mountains at Chashme
Shahi, overlooking the famous Dal Lake ?
A. Royal Springs Golf Course
B. Prestige Golfshire Club
C. Willingdon Sports Club
D. None of the above
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.43. Which of the following is NOT correct?
A. Dodhpather- Valley of Milk
B. Yusmarg - Valley of Jesus
C. Puramandal - Chotta Kashi
D. Gulmarg - Meadow of Gold
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.44. Which river is the source of Water for the Wular Lake in Jammu and Kashmir ?
A. Ravi
B. Chenab
C. Indus
D. Jhelum
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.45. Which Jammu and Kashmir city is known as the City of Temples ?
A. Jammu
B. Srinagar
C. Anantnag
D. Baramulla
And. Option A.

Q.No.46. The hill station of Gulmarg is in District
A. Baramulla
B. Budgam
C. Kupwara
D. Bandipora
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.47. The Wular Lake is located at
A. Baramulla
B. Ganderbal
C. Bandipora
D. Srinagar
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.48. The Tulip festival is celebrated at
A. Gulmarg
B. Srinagar
C. Jammu
D. Sonamarg
And. Option B.

Q.No.49. The word Dal (Dal Lake ) in Kashmiri language means
A. Lake
B. Deep
C. Cuisine
D. Valley
And. Option A.

Q.No.50. The World's second highest operating cable car is located at
A. Vaishno Devi temple
B. Gulmarg
C. Bahu Fort
D. Leh
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.51. What are the Wooden Boats used in the Dal Lake known as
A. Gondola boats
B. Kayaks
C. Jukungs
D. Shikaras
Ans. Option D.
Q.No.52. The first fortification of Hari Parbat Fort was constructed by
A. Akbar
B. Hari Singh
C. Jehangir
D. Ranbir Singh
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.53. The Ski Club of India was established at Gulmarg in
A. 1917
B. 1927
C. 1937
D. 1926
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.54. Vaishno Devi temple is situated in
A. Lesser Himalayas
B. The Greater Himalayas
C. The Shivaliks
D. None of the above
And. Option C.

Q.No.55. Which of the following is situated at the periphery of Srinagar City ?
A. Hari Parbat Fort
B. Shankaracharya Temple
C. Kheer Bhawani Temple
D. Pari Mahal
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.56. The Temple of Vaishno Devi is located on the mountain
A. Nanda Devi
B. Padmanabh
C. Trikuta
D. Nyegyi Kansang
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.57. Mamleshwar Temple in Phalgam is devoted to the
A. Kali
B. Shiva
C. Krishna
D. Vishnu
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.58. Hariparbat fort was built by
A. Humayun
B. Jehangir
C. Ghulam Singh
D. Atta Mohammed Khan
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.59. Which of the following lakes is connected with Jhelum by a canal near Sumbal ?
A. Dal Lake
B. Wular Lake
C. Mansabal Lake
D. None of the above
Ans. Option C

Q.No.60. The famous JAMA Masjid at Srinagar was built by
A. Zianul Abidin
B. Sultan Qutubuddin
C. Sultan Sikandar
D. None of the above
Ans. Option C.
Q.No.61. Hill of Hari Parbat has the shrine of
A. Vaishno Devi
B. Ragyna Devi
C. Khwaja Makhdoom Sahib
D. None of the above
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.62. Mansbal Lake is famous for
A. Lotus
B. Rose
C. Fish
D. Juhi
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.63. At which place tourism is round the year ?
A. Amarnath
B. Kedarnath
C. Vaishno Devi
D. Bahu Fort
Ans. Option A.
.
Q.No.64.
Nishat Bagh was constructed by
A. Shah Jahan
B. Jehangir
C. Asaf Khan
D. Nur Jahan
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.65. Which of the following is Second Largest Lake in UT of Jammu and Kashmir ?
A. Wular Lake
B. Dal Lake
C. Manasbal Lake
D. Mansar Lake
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.66. The Bahu Fort is situated on the banks of River
A. Ravi
B. Chenab
C. Jhelum
D. Tawi
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.67. Manasbal Lake is situated in District
A. Bandipora
B. Srinagar
C. Ganderbal
D. Baramulla
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.68. Where is the highest green golf course in the world, at an altitude of 2650m and is
the country's premier ski resort in the winter ?
A. Ladakh
B. Jammu
C. Gaurimarg
D. Pahalgam
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.69. Where is the seven-storeyed building Dam Dam constructed by the Mughals ?
A. Tosa Maidan
B. Nilnag Lake
C. The Basmati Gali
D. None of the above
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.70. What is the full form of JKTDC ?
A. Jammu and Kashmir Tourist Development Corporation
B. Jammu and Kashmir Tourism Developing Corporation
C. Jammu and Kashmir Tourist Developing Corporation
D. Jammu and Kashmir Tourism Development Corporation
Ans. Option D.
Q.NO. 71. JKTDC was established in
A. 11 February 1970
B. 13 February 1980
C. 13 February 1970
D. 13 March 1970
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.72. Mata Vaishno Devi temple is in District
A. Jammu
B. Kathua
C. Samba
D. Reasi
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.73. Raghunath Temple was completed by
A. Gulab Singh
B. Ranbir Singh
C. Pratap Singh
D. Ranjit Singh
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.74. Which of the following is the biggest Siva temple in North India ?
A. Raghunath Temple
B. Ranbireshwar Temple
C. Puramandal Temple
D. Panchbakhtar Temple
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.75. Ranbireshwar Temple was built by
A. Gulab Singh
B. Ranjit Singh
C. Pratap Singh
D. Ranbir Singh
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.76. Which of the following ws the last residence of Dogra Kings ?
A. Amar Mahal palace
B. Mubarak Mandi Palace Complex
C. Bhimgarh Fort
D. Jasrota Fort
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.77. Which of the following is Known as Reasi Fort ?
A. Dhandidhar fort
B. Bahu Fort
C. Jasrota Fort
D. Bhimgarh Fort
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.78. Dhandidhar Fort is in District
A. Jammu
B. Samba
C. Kathau
D. Rajouri
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.79. Patan Da Talab means
A. Abode of Love
B. Abode of Fairies
C. Pond of Princess
D. Pond of Princes
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.80. Panchbakhtar Temple is also known as
A. Rupai Wala Mandir
B. Chota Kashi
C. Bawe wali Mata temple
D. None of the above
Ans. Option A.
Q.No.81. Peer Khoh is also known as
A. Jattian Da Dera
B. Chota Kashi
C. Jamavant Cave
D. None of the above
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.82. Martand Temple was constructed by
A. Avantivarman
B. Ashoka
C. Zainul Abidin
D. Lalitaditya Muktapida
Ans. Option D.

Q.No.83. Martand temple also known as Sun temple is dedicated to
A. Shiva
B. Vishnu
C. Surya
D. Krishna
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.84. Shalimar Bagh was built by
A. Asaf Khan
B. Shah Jahan
C. Jehangir
D. Nur Jahan
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.85. Largest of the Mughal Gardens in Jammu and Kashmir is
A. Nishat Garden
B. Shalimar Garden
C. Chashma Shai
D. None of the above.
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.86. Guarimarg name was changed to Gulmarg by
A. Zianul Abidin
B. Jehangir
C. Yusuf Shah Chak
D. Yakub Chak
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.87. Chashme Shahi, also known as Royal Spring was laid by
A. Jehangir
B. Nur Jahan
C. Dara Shikoh
D. Shah Jahan
Ans. Option D

Q.No.88. Which of the following is the Only Doomed Mosque in Srinagar ?
A. Mosque of Shah Hamadan
B. Jamia Masjid
C. Hazratbal Mosque
D. Patthar Masjid
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.89. Chaar-e-Sharif is famous for Shrine of
A. Shah Hamadan
B. Zianul Abidin
C. Sheikh Nooruddin Wali
D. Sultan Sikander
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.90. Which of the following is known as the Jewel in the Crown of Kashmir ?
A. Wular Lake
B. Manasbal Lake
C. Dal Lake
D. None of the above
Ans. Option C.
Q.No.91. Which Lake was described by Walter Lawrence as the "Lake Excellence ?
A. Dal Lake
B. Wular Lake
C. Manasbal Lake
D. Gangabal
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.92. Which of the following is Oxbow of the Jhelum river ?
A. Dal Lake
B. Wular Lake
C. Manasbal Lake
D. Gangabal
Ans: A

Q.No.93. Which Lake is known as "A Lake made of Lakes"
A. Dal Lake
B. Wular Lake
C. Mansabal Lake
D. None of the above
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.94. Which Lake was formed as a result of tectonic activity ?
A. Dal Lake
B. Wular Lake
C. Manasbal Lake
D. Neelnag
And. Option B.

Q.No.95. Which Lake was designated as Ramsar Wetland on 23 March 1990 ?
A. Dal Lake
B. Wular Lake
C. Manasbal Lake
D. Gangabal
Ans. Option B.

Q.No.96. Which Lake has the Sobriquet of "Supreme gem of all Kashmiri Lakes" ?
A. Wular Lake
B. Dal Lake
C. Manasbal Lake
D. Kausarnag
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.97. Which of the following is Deepest Lake in Jammu and Kashmir ?
A. Dal Lake
B. Wular Lake
C. Mansabal Lake
D. Kausarnag.
Ans. Option C.

Q.No.98. Which of the following is Asia's Largest Tulip Garden ?
A. Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip Garden, Srinagar
B. Rajiv Gandhi Memorial Tulip Garden, Srinagar
C. Indira Gandhi Memorial Tulip Garden, Jammu
D. None of the above.
Ans. Option A.

Q.No.99. When was Tulip Garden Srinagar opened ?
A. 2006
B. 2007
C. 2004
D. 2011
Ans. Option B.
Q.No.100. Kheer Bhawani Temple was built by
A. Ghulab Singh
B. Ranjit Singh
C. Ranbir Singh
D. Pratap Singh
Ans. Option D

Join our Telegram Channel

Getting Info...

Advertisements

Post a Comment

Comments are moderated. They will be published only if they add to the discussion in a constructive way. Please check our Comment Policy page before commenting. Check the "Notify me" box to get notified via email when someone replies to a comment.
Cookie Consent
We serve cookies on this site to analyze traffic, remember your preferences, and optimize your experience.
Oops!
It seems there is something wrong with your internet connection. Please connect to the internet and start browsing again.
AdBlock Detected!
It looks like you're using an ad blocker. That's okay. Who doesn't? Please work with us by disabling your ad blocker and let's create a sustainable web together. The revenue we earn by the advertisements is used to manage this website, we request you to whitelist our website in your adblocking plugin.
Thank you!